FUMI JAPAN · A COUNTRY OF CHANGING COLOURS

Japan Seasons
& Weather.

What to wear, what to pack
and what to plan.

A snowy northern morning. A warm southern afternoon. Choose your month and city, then make room for the Japan you’re going to meet.

Explore the seasons
Imagined Japanese landscape flowing from spring blossom through green summer and golden autumn to a snowy winter village
Four seasons, imagined together · Fumi artwork

15 CITIES · FOUR SEASONS · YOUR JAPAN

Where will the
season take you?

Choose a season, then your travel month. Tap a city on the map or use the city selector to see typical conditions and ideas for your day.

Typical monthly conditions.
Climate averages, not today’s forecast.

Swipe the large map sideways, or choose a city above.

Japan Seasons & Weather — choose a cityChoose a city to see typical monthly conditions, clothing and activity ideas. Kyoto, Osaka, Kobe and Nara are shown in the enlarged Kansai inset. A city selector and the complete collection are also available below.Sapporo — show typical weatherSapporoHakodate — show typical weatherHakodateSendai — show typical weatherSendaiTokyo — show typical weatherTokyoHakone — show typical weatherHakoneKanazawa — show typical weatherKanazawaTakayama — show typical weatherTakayamaHiroshima — show typical weatherHiroshimaFukuoka — show typical weatherFukuokaNagasaki — show typical weatherNagasakiKagoshima — show typical weatherKagoshimaKyoto — show typical weatherKyotoOsaka — show typical weatherOsakaKobe — show typical weatherKobeNara — show typical weatherNara
Pin colours · average daytime high (°C)Below 55–14.915–24.925+Altitude varies

WHAT TO WEAR

Make layers your friend.

Start with light, removable layers, comfortable walking shoes and a rain layer. Add a warmer layer for evenings or higher ground.

WHAT TO PLAN

A day that suits the conditions.

Make room for gardens and unhurried walks, adjusting the day to rain, wind and locally timed flowers or leaves.

A LITTLE LOCAL KNOWLEDGE

A note for Kyoto.

Long temple walks can be demanding in summer heat and humidity. Early services and unheated interiors may feel cold in winter; northern hills differ from downtown.

April, across Japan

Altitude can mean snow; blossom dates and crowds vary. Golden Week approaches.

Local help & safety ↗All monthly averages ↓

Temperature numbers are average daily highs and lows, not limits. Precipitation is a monthly total, including the water equivalent of snow; it is not rain probability, wet days or snow depth. Fumi’s clothing suggestions are a planning starting point. Check the actual forecast before packing.

ONE ROUTE. DIFFERENT CLOTHING NEEDS.

Compare your stops.
Keep the cold layers handy.

Add a city and month from the map. Trips that cross months can use a different month for each stop. Compare each place individually and keep the necessary kit with you.

Choose a city and month above, then add it here. Try Sapporo and Kagoshima in March to see how much one journey can change.

Up to six city/month combinations. The comparison is included in this page’s shareable address; it contains no personal travel details.

THE DAY MAKES A DIFFERENCE

Pack for what
you’re going to do.

Choose an outing style for the extra kit to consider. City averages are useful background; mountain, trail and operator conditions decide the actual outing.

City walks & temples

Bring: Well-used walking shoes, comfortable socks, a small day bag and layers you can remove.

Allow for shoe removal, outdoor queues and a different feel between a warm afternoon and a cool temple interior.

Snow monkeys, Koyasan, Hakone and other special days

City walking and temples

Extra kit: Well-used walking shoes, comfortable socks, breathable layers; a light bag for the day.

Easy-to-remove footwear helps at places where shoes come off. Respect each venue’s instructions; do not invent a Japan-wide ban on shorts.

Snow Monkey Park, Jigokudani

Extra kit: Winter boots with suitable grip, warm outerwear, gloves and hat; traction aids where recommended.

The park describes an unpaved approach taking about 30 minutes. Check current access and conditions; snow and bathing monkeys are not guaranteed.

Koyasan temple stay

Extra kit: Warmer layers than for Osaka, warm socks and appropriate winter footwear if snowy/icy.

Ask the temple about heating and bedding. Indoor corridors and early services may feel cold; follow the temple’s dress guidance.

Hakone lake / Owakudani

Extra kit: Accessible warm layer and wind/rain protection.

Check the exact altitude and service status. Keep an art/onsen alternative if views or transport are affected.

Rokko, Maya, Kirishima and other uplands

Extra kit: Mountain-appropriate layer and footwear; more than the city card alone.

Use a destination-specific forecast and current operator/trail information.

Tateyama Kurobe spring snow wall

Extra kit: Winter clothing and suitable boots; sunglasses and sunscreen.

Spring in a lowland city does not mean spring clothing at Murodo. Check that year’s opening period; this is not a winter through-route promise.

Ferries, scenic cruises and coastal walks

Extra kit: Wind-resistant layer; sun protection even in a breeze.

Sea conditions may cancel a trip without severe weather at your hotel.

Summer festivals or theme-park queues

Extra kit: Breathable clothes, hat, sunscreen, water access and spare dry top if useful.

Standing in sun/crowds can be harder than a short walk. Leave room for breaks and cancellation.

Onsen hotel stay

Extra kit: Small toiletries kit and clothes for the next day; check what is provided.

Do not pack a swimsuit for ordinary nude onsen bathing unless a particular facility explicitly requires one. Link the existing onsen guide.

Winter sports

Extra kit: Activity-specific waterproof outerwear and suitable equipment.

Check rentals, size availability, lesson/operator requirements and insurance before reducing your own kit.

When the weather changes the plan

Rainy afternoon: shorten outdoor stretches, choose a museum, crafts or a food stop, and give shoes time to dry. A shower and a flood or landslide warning call for different decisions.

Heat and humidity: reduce exertion and queues in the sun, arrange cooling breaks and check official heat information. Children and older companions may need extra care.

Typhoons and heavy weather: check official warnings and operators, move plans early and follow local evacuation instructions. There is no fixed date when disruption is guaranteed to end.

Snow and ice: prepare for grip and dry feet, as well as warmth. Respect closures; keep a daylight and return-transport margin.

A SMALL WARDROBE. A GOOD LAUNDRY PLAN.

Pack for a week.
Travel for longer.

Choose clothes that work together and layer for your coldest or most exposed stop. Reduce duplicate everyday outfits while keeping necessary winter, medical and activity kit.

The washable core.

For a mild-weather two-week trip, a starting example is 5–6 tops, 2–3 bottoms, around 6 underwear/sock sets and sleepwear, plus the layers your route needs. Adjust for children, activity, comfort and the longest gap between washes.

Room to dry.

Check the actual hotel for a self-service washer and dryer, access hours, detergent, payment and capacity. “Laundry service” can mean paid send-out laundry. Leave time for machines being busy and extra drying.

A useful day bag.

Keep documents, essential medicines, valuables, phone, rain layer and power accessible. If forwarding your case, keep enough clothing and the correct weather kit until the actual reunion date.

Forwarding, storage & train luggage ↗

MAKE ROOM FOR A WASH EVENING

Your laundry rhythm.

Planning example. Move wash evenings to accommodation with confirmed facilities, and wash before a remote or temple-stay section.

DAY 5DAY 10

For 14 days, try a wash around days 5 and 10. Keep a spare set and drying time in the plan.

A few practical packing checks

Try the suitcase fully packed before leaving. Volume, weight and linear dimensions are different measurements. Check every flight, including domestic hops; the most restrictive part can decide the bag plan.

Read the actual airline’s current battery rules. Carry permitted power banks and spare batteries in the appropriate cabin baggage, and check onboard-use restrictions. A plug adapter does not convert voltage: Japan uses 100V, so read the device label.

Wear tested walking shoes. Add necessary winter or hiking footwear; a spare light pair can help while another dries. Packing cubes separate clean and used clothes; compression creates space but does not reduce weight.

Bring your toothbrush and personal essentials. Hotel supplies, laundry, sizes and specialist items vary; confirm what matters for your own trip.

YOUR OWN LAST LOOK

Ready for Japan?
One useful check at a time.

Tick the essentials as you pack. Your ticks are saved only in this browser. Leave space for the things your own family, health and activities require.

Japan packing checklist
Make a luggage plan ↗

0 of 20 items checked.

THE NUMBERS, WHEN YOU WANT THEM

A year in
each city.

Fourteen JMA observation stations, with the 1991–2020 monthly baseline. Hakone retains an altitude-aware planning note. These tables stay available without the interactive map.

Sapporo · 12-month averages

Spring arrives later here. March can still need winter footwear. Jozankei and mountain outings need a separate forecast; summer can still bring rain and heatwaves.

Often comfortable for walking: May–June and September for many city walks; January–February for winter experiences, with suitable equipment. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Sapporo · JMA 札幌 station (47412) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January-0.4-6.4108.4
February0.4-6.291.9
March4.5-2.477.6
April11.73.454.6
May17.99.055.5
June21.813.460.4
July25.417.990.7
August26.419.1126.8
September22.814.8142.2
October16.48.0109.9
November8.71.6113.8
December2.0-4.0114.5

JMA station source

Official forecast · Sapporo city guide ↗

Hakodate · 12-month averages

Harbour wind and Mt Hakodate can feel colder than the city average. Allow warm layers after dark and grip for icy winter slopes; check summit transport.

Often comfortable for walking: May–June and September–early October for walking; winter for snow scenery if comfortable with ice. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Hakodate · JMA 函館 station (47430) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January0.9-6.077.4
February1.8-5.764.5
March5.8-2.264.1
April12.02.871.9
May17.08.088.9
June20.412.679.8
July24.117.3123.6
August25.918.9156.5
September23.214.6150.5
October17.17.8105.6
November10.01.8110.8
December3.2-3.694.6

JMA station source

Official forecast · Hakodate city guide ↗

Sendai · 12-month averages

Sendai city does not represent Zao’s mountain weather. Matsushima needs a wind and ferry check; keep a layer and rain protection accessible.

Often comfortable for walking: May–June and October for many outdoor city visits; April for locally timed spring flowers. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Sendai · JMA 仙台 station (47590) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January5.6-1.342.3
February6.5-1.133.9
March10.01.474.4
April15.56.390.2
May20.211.7110.2
June23.116.1143.7
July26.620.2178.4
August28.221.6157.8
September25.018.0192.6
October19.811.9150.6
November14.15.658.7
December8.30.944.1

JMA station source

Official forecast · Sendai city guide ↗

Tokyo · 12-month averages

September can still feel like summer. Western Tokyo mountain outings need their own forecast and equipment; build indoor cooling breaks into hot city days.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–November for many city walks; winter also works with layers. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Tokyo · JMA 東京 station (47662) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January9.81.259.7
February10.92.156.5
March14.25.0116.0
April19.49.8133.7
May23.614.6139.7
June26.118.5167.8
July29.922.4156.2
August31.323.5154.7
September27.520.3224.9
October22.014.8234.8
November16.78.896.3
December12.03.857.9

JMA station source

Official forecast · Tokyo city guide ↗

Hakone · different heights, different conditions

Pack for the highest and most exposed stop: Yumoto, Lake Ashi and Owakudani differ. Wind, snow or low visibility may change ropeway, cruise and bus plans.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–November for mixed sightseeing; winter onsen stays with cold-weather preparation. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Hakone-Yumoto, Lake Ashi, Gora and Owakudani vary in height and exposure. No single comparable city series is presented here, and nearby city data is not substituted.

Official forecast · Hakone city guide ↗

Kanazawa · 12-month averages

Rain protection belongs in the bag in every season. Winter may mean wet snow or slush. Shirakawa-go is a separate, potentially much snowier excursion.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–early November for many walks; winter for a different garden/food experience. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Kanazawa · JMA 金沢 station (47605) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January7.11.2256.0
February7.81.0162.6
March11.63.4157.2
April17.38.2143.9
May22.313.6138.0
June25.618.4170.3
July29.522.9233.4
August31.324.1179.3
September27.219.9231.9
October21.813.9177.1
November15.98.1250.8
December10.23.5301.1

JMA station source

Official forecast · Kanazawa city guide ↗

Takayama · 12-month averages

Cold mornings and warm afternoons can share the same day. Okuhida and alpine routes need separate preparation; March is not reliably spring-like.

Often comfortable for walking: Late April–May and October for town walking, with warm layers; winter for snow scenery. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Takayama · JMA 高山 station (47617) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January3.2-4.8101.9
February4.7-4.993.5
March9.8-1.6122.5
April17.03.4123.9
May22.99.4125.2
June26.114.9170.4
July29.519.4260.9
August31.020.1197.9
September26.115.9225.9
October19.99.2155.5
November13.12.994.4
December6.2-1.7104.4

JMA station source

Official forecast · Takayama city guide ↗

Kyoto · 12-month averages

Long temple walks can be demanding in summer heat and humidity. Early services and unheated interiors may feel cold in winter; northern hills differ from downtown.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–November for many walks; flowers and leaves need local timing checks. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Kyoto · JMA 京都 station (47759) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January9.11.553.3
February10.01.665.1
March14.14.3106.2
April20.19.2117.0
May25.114.5151.4
June28.119.2199.7
July32.023.6223.6
August33.724.7153.8
September29.220.7178.5
October23.414.4143.2
November17.38.473.9
December11.63.557.3

JMA station source

Official forecast · Kyoto city guide ↗

Osaka · 12-month averages

Summer nights can stay warm; plan breathable clothing and laundry. A Koyasan temple stay needs separate mountain layers and cold-weather checks.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–November for many city visits. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Osaka · JMA 大阪 station (47772) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January9.73.047.0
February10.53.260.5
March14.26.0103.1
April19.910.9101.9
May24.916.0136.5
June28.020.3185.1
July31.824.6174.4
August33.725.8113.0
September29.521.9152.8
October23.716.0136.0
November17.810.272.5
December12.35.355.5

JMA station source

Official forecast · Osaka city guide ↗

Kobe · 12-month averages

The waterfront can be windy. Rokko, Maya and Arima need their own forecast and an accessible extra layer; check ropeway and cable-car operation.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–November for city and waterfront walking. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Kobe · JMA 神戸 station (47770) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January9.43.138.4
February10.13.455.6
March13.56.394.2
April18.911.4100.6
May23.616.5134.7
June26.720.6176.7
July30.424.7187.9
August32.226.1103.4
September28.822.6157.2
October23.216.7118.0
November17.510.962.4
December12.05.748.7

JMA station source

Official forecast · Kobe city guide ↗

Nara · 12-month averages

Park and temple visits involve long outdoor stretches. Keep comfortable walking shoes, socks for shoe removal and shorter stages in heat. Southern Nara mountains are a separate trip.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–November for park and temple walks. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Nara · JMA 奈良 station (47780) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January8.70.852.4
February9.91.063.1
March13.93.6105.1
April19.88.798.9
May24.913.9138.5
June28.118.4184.1
July31.723.0173.5
August33.424.1127.9
September28.820.1159.0
October22.613.5134.7
November17.17.371.2
December11.63.056.8

JMA station source

Official forecast · Nara city guide ↗

Hiroshima · 12-month averages

Add wind protection for a Miyajima ferry crossing. Mountain paths need suitable footwear; check the ferry, ropeway and trails rather than relying on city weather.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–November for city walks and island visits, subject to conditions. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Hiroshima · JMA 広島 station (47765) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January9.92.046.2
February10.92.464.0
March14.55.1118.3
April19.810.1141.0
May24.415.1169.8
June27.219.8226.5
July30.924.1279.8
August32.825.1131.4
September29.121.1162.7
October23.714.9109.2
November17.78.969.3
December12.14.054.0

JMA station source

Official forecast · Hiroshima city guide ↗

Fukuoka · 12-month averages

A southern location does not mean tropical winter weather. Summer is hot and humid, with substantial early-summer rain. Waterfront and seaside plans need a wind check.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–November for many city outings. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Fukuoka · JMA 福岡 station (47807) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January10.23.974.4
February11.64.469.8
March15.07.2103.7
April19.911.5118.2
May24.416.1133.7
June27.220.3249.6
July31.224.6299.1
August32.525.4210.0
September28.621.6175.1
October23.716.094.5
November18.210.691.4
December12.65.867.5

JMA station source

Official forecast · Fukuoka city guide ↗

Nagasaki · 12-month averages

Hills and steps add effort in heat and can be slippery when wet. Bring grip and a layer for harbour wind and evening viewpoints; boats remain weather-dependent.

Often comfortable for walking: April–May and October–November for many walks. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Nagasaki · JMA 長崎 station (47817) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January10.74.063.1
February12.04.584.0
March15.37.5123.2
April19.911.7153.0
May23.916.1160.7
June26.520.2335.9
July30.324.5292.7
August31.925.3217.9
September28.921.9186.6
October24.116.5102.1
November18.511.0100.7
December13.16.074.8

JMA station source

Official forecast · Nagasaki city guide ↗

Kagoshima · 12-month averages

Mild city afternoons can still have cool mornings. Early-summer rain can be substantial. Sakurajima needs current notices; Kirishima requires separate upland preparation.

Often comfortable for walking: March–May and October–November for many city visits, adjusting layers to the month. These are Fumi planning suggestions, subject to actual conditions.

Kagoshima · JMA 鹿児島 station (47827) · 1991–2020. Average daily high and low, plus monthly precipitation.
MonthHigh °CLow °CPrecip. mm
January13.14.978.3
February14.65.8112.7
March17.58.7161.0
April21.812.9194.9
May25.517.3205.2
June27.521.3570.0
July31.925.3365.1
August32.726.0224.3
September30.223.2222.9
October25.818.0104.6
November20.612.2102.5
December15.36.993.2

JMA station source

Official forecast · Kagoshima city guide ↗

LAUNDRY, RAIN & CHANGING PLANS

A little Japanese.
A smoother day.

Show the request to a suitable member of staff. For an outing, point to or name the actual place or service you mean; an informal answer cannot override a closure or warning.

Laundry

Is there a self-service laundry?

コインランドリーはありますか?

Koin randorī wa arimasu ka?

Laundry

Is there a dryer?

乾燥機はありますか?

Kansōki wa arimasu ka?

Laundry

Is detergent added automatically?

洗剤は自動で入りますか?

Senzai wa jidō de hairimasu ka?

Laundry

About how long does washing and drying take?

洗濯と乾燥で、どのくらい時間がかかりますか?

Sentaku to kansō de, dono kurai jikan ga kakarimasu ka?

Laundry

Can I change money into 100-yen coins?

百円玉に両替できますか?

Hyaku-en dama ni ryōgae dekimasu ka?

Laundry

Is there a self-service laundry nearby?

近くにコインランドリーはありますか?

Chikaku ni koin randorī wa arimasu ka?

Out & about

May I borrow an umbrella?

傘を借りられますか?

Kasa o kariraremasu ka?

Out & about

Is this path/road passable?

この道は通れますか?

Kono michi wa tōremasu ka?

Out & about

Is the service running today?

今日は運行していますか?

Kyō wa unkō shite imasu ka?

Out & about

Is this clothing suitable?

この服装で大丈夫ですか?

Kono fukusō de daijōbu desu ka?

Every phrase can be enlarged to show staff. Choose Listen on cards with an audio button.

Sources & climate notes · 27 October 2026

Prepared by Fumi using Japan Meteorological Agency 1991–2020 climate normals, reformatted for travel planning. Each station is linked in the monthly tables. Fumi’s clothing advice, comfort windows and wardrobe examples are editorial suggestions, not JMA forecasts or endorsements.

Historical averages do not describe every day or recent extremes. Check current official forecasts, warnings, operators and your actual accommodation. Blossom, foliage, snow and clear views depend on the place and year.

Original map based on Natural Earth public-domain coastline data. The four-season landscape is an imagined artwork, not a promise of simultaneous scenery or snow at a named place.

JAPAN SEASONS & WEATHER · MAKE THE DAY YOUR OWN

Your season.
Your wonderful Japan.

You have a plan for the weather. Take Fumi along for the hotel question, a change of plans and the everyday conversations that make the trip yours.

0:37 · Take me with you
  • Ask a useful question.Find the Japanese for laundry, an umbrella or a question about today’s outing.
  • Understand the reply.Get help with the words, then confirm actual conditions and services with local staff.
  • Enjoy the connection.Ask before bringing Fumi into the conversation, and enjoy the welcome along the way.
Get the Fumi app

A little conversation. A lasting memory.

FUMI · SHOW THIS IN JAPANESE

A little Japanese